Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Aussie Democracy

Gotta love Australian democracy! Even when you're not in the country, you can vote!



Beth and I rocked up to Australia House today, to vote in Saturday's (Oz time) Federal Election. I got ahead of some other person, simply because the scrutineer is an Eels fan. Good move wearing the jersey Luzzo ;)

God i hope the decade of disgrace can end.

Go Kev.

2 comments:

GuyM said...

Yep, democracy is a precious thing as I'm sure your ventures into Europe will reveal.

'Decade of Disgrace': that's a good line.

Anonymous said...

Good to see you haven't forgotten home mate.
You're gonna love this: http://www.theaustralian.news.com.au/
opinion/animations/0,25199,19,00.html

Cheers, Brett